Club v. City County of Honolulu
[…] Thus, the statute clearly provides the Administrator with broad authority to place conditions in the permit that he deems appropriate. See Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 105 (1992) ("Congress has vested in the Administrator broad discretion to establish conditions for NPDES permits."). The EPA has promulgated regulations in reliance on this grant of power. Those regulations provide that permits must contain conditions appropriate to achieve compliance with the CWA, including a condition to properly operate and maintain facilities. 40 C.F.R. § 122.41. Those regulations also provide that "[a]ny permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action." Id.

On the one hand CCH asserts that it is not challenging the Permit terms or EPA's authority. On the other hand, in its opposition to the Amicus Curiae Brief, relying on Rapanos andSWANCC, CCH asserts that to the extent the Permit regulates ground-only spills, it is invalid.