Club Members for an Honest Election v. Sierra Club
[…] The broad language of the statute, however, led to unexpected applications. In 2003, the Legislature found that there had been a "disturbing abuse" of the anti-SLAPP statute and, in particular, businesses were using the anti-SLAPP device against "specified public interest actions." (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 515 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 27, 2003, p. 2.) Section 425.17 was enacted to exempt certain kinds of actions from the anti-SLAPP law. (See Blanchard v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 903, 913 [ 20 Cal.Rptr.3d 385].) Subdivision (b) of section 425.17, which applies to public interest actions, provides: "Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. . . . [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter." The three conditions of subdivision (b) closely correspond to the factors for determining eligibility for a fee award under the private attorney general doctrine codified in section 1021.5. The legislative history establishes that the statute was in fact drafted to mirror these established