Clower v. State
[…] State, 175 Md. App. 538, 561 (2007) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Stated another way, we determine "'whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could convince a rational trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Neal v. State, 191 Md. App. 297, 314 (2010) (quoting White v. State, 363 Md. 150, 162 (2001)).

A.

CL section 3-602(b)(1) provides, in relevant part: "A parent . . . may not cause sexual abuse to [his] minor [child]." "Sexual abuse" is "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not[,]" including, " sexual offense in any degree ." CL § 3-602(a)(4)(ii) (emphasis added). "[I]t is not necessary that the defendant physically touch the child in order to commit the crime [of child sexual abuse].