Clower v. State
[…] He did more than simply fail to act; he actively participated. His conduct is not distinguishable from that in Degren. The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction of child sexual abuse.

B.

CJP section 3-828(a) provides: "An adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance." Notably, "[a] person may be convicted [of CJP section 3-828] even if the child is not adjudicated a CINA." CJP § 3-828(b).