Clowdis v. Silverman
[…] The Board states that, if it had been aware of the Circuit Court's position, it would have provided the record. Id. at 4 n.5.
Claudis, in one of many motions to strike, argues that the Board should have known that it had a statutory obligation to transmit the record. (Pl.'s Mtn. to Strike, Docket No. 46, 4). Examining the Administrative Process Act, however, reveals that the statute itself only requires the agency to provide the record when the Circuit Court is making a determination of the propriety of the administrative action. Va. Code. § 2.24027 ("The burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court ... The determination of such fact issue shall be made upon the whole evidentiary record provided by the agency").