Cloverland Farms Dairy, Inc. v. Fry
[…] We, therefore, determine in this case that Cloverland's sale of lottery tickets constituted a sale of its service to the State, for which it received a commission, and that only those amounts are includable within the "gross sales" formulation of the lease for purposes of applying the additional rental percentage provisions of the lease.

By chs. 315 and 316 of the Acts of 1988, effective July 1, 1988, and now codified as Code (1990 Cum. Supp.) § 9-117(c) of the State Government Article, it is now provided:
"(c) Rental payments. — Unless otherwise expressly provided by a lease for premises on which lottery tickets are sold, whenever lottery tickets are sold by a licensed agent on premises subject to rent that is wholly or partially based on a percentage of gross sales or receipts, the tenant responsible for payment of the rent may calculate that portion of the rent arising from the sale of lottery tickets solely on the basis of:
(1) the commission received by the licensed agent on the sale of those tickets; and
(2) in the case of instant lottery tickets, the difference between the price paid by the licensed agent in purchasing the tickets from the Agency and the price for which they were sold by the agent."