Cloud Corporation v. Hasbro Corporation
[…] McFarland v. General Am. Life Ins. Co., 149 F.3d 583, 586 (7th Cir. 1998), quoting Wood v. Mid-Valley Inc., 942 F.2d 425, 426 (7th Cir. 1991). Thus, Illinois law will apply here.

Each of Cloud's three counts asserts a breach of contract. According to Cloud, the agreement requires Hasbro to purchase some nine million packets of blended Laponite. Hasbro acknowledges there was an agreement between the parties, but disputes the quantity term Cloud claims.

According to § 2-204(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." 810 ILCS 5/2-204(1); ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1452 (7th Cir. 1996).