Cloud Corporation v. Hasbro Corporation
[…] Cloud's order acknowledgments, however, reflected an increase in the contractual quantity of packages it would produce for Hasbro, from 1,504,000 small to 4.5 million small and from 1,403,000 large to 5 million large packages. It is undisputed that Hasbro did not sign Cloud's order acknowledgments. It is also undisputed that no signed writing exists reflecting Hasbro's consent to Cloud's increase of the quantity term.

Section 2-209 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code governs modification, recission and waiver of contracts for the sale of goods. See 810 ILCS 5/2-209. According to that section, "the requirements of the statute of frauds section. (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." 810 ILCS 5/2-209(3).