Close v. Yarrow Hill Homeowners Ass'n
[…] RCW 64.38.010(12), (13). The HOAA provides:

"Homeowners' association" or "association" means a corporation, unincorporated association, or other legal entity, each member of which is an owner of residential real property located within the association's jurisdiction, as described in the governing documents, and by virtue of membership or ownership of property is obligated to pay real property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance costs, or for improvement of real property other than that which is owned by the member.
RCW 64.38.010(11). And "'[h]omeowners' association' does not mean an association created under chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW." RCW 64.38.010(11). Under the HOAA, "property owned, or otherwise maintained, repaired or administered by the association" constitutes common areas. RCW 64.38.010(4).

Here, under the plain language of the statutes, the Association is not governed by the HPRA or the WCA for three reasons.