Close v. Yarrow Hill Homeowners Ass'n
[…] E. Wash. Univ., 174 Wn.2d 157, 164, 273 P.3d 965 (2012) (alteration in original). "We review rulings on summary judgment and issues of statutory interpretation de novo." Am. Legion Post No. 149 v. Dep't of Health, 164 Wn.2d 570, 584, 192 P.3d 306 (2008). As previously mentioned, our main "'objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature's intent.'" Seattle Hous. Auth., 3 Wn. App. 2d at 538 (quoting Citizens, 184 Wn.2d at 435). To this end, we apply the same principles of statutory interpretation that we set out in the previous section.

Under RCW 36.70A.165, an individual cannot "acquire by adverse possession property that is designated as a plat greenbelt or open space area or that is dedicated as an open space to a public agency or to a bona fide homeowner's association." As the basis for this prohibition, the statute declares that "[t]he legislature recognizes that the preservation of urban greenbelts is an integral part of comprehensive growth management in Washington" and "certain greenbelts are subject to adverse possession action which, if carried out,