Clore v. Correctional Management Company
[…] The Plaintiffs inability to prove that the decisionmakers acted for a prohibited reason with respect to the Title VII claim would seem fatal to her state law retaliatory discharge claim.

In addition, as Judge Hamilton of this court observed, "It is not at all clear that the Indiana retaliation statute applies to complaints that remain internal, to company supervisors as opposed to complaints to the Civil Rights Commission." Combs v. Ind. Gaming Co., No. NA99-0154-C-H/S, 2000 WL 1716452, at *3 (S.D. Ind. Aug. 30, 2000) (citing Ind. Code §§ 22-9-1-3(1), 22-9-1-6(h)); see also Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(h) ("The commission shall prevent any person from discharging, expelling, or otherwise discriminating against any other person because he filed a complaint, testified in any hearing before this commission, or in any way assisted the commission in any matter under its investigation."). Ms. Clore's state retaliatory discharge claim is based only on internal complaints. Therefore, the court finds that summary judgment should be GRANTED the Defendant on the state retaliatory discharge claim as well.

C. Pregnancy Discrimination