Clipper Estates Master Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Harkins
[…] CEMHOA also claims that the trial court erred in issuing the permanent mandatory injunction that required CEMHOA to immediately repair the failed bulkhead without a full trial on the merits. CEMHOA finally claims that the trial court erred in denying the exceptions of unauthorized use of summary proceedings and prescription.

UNAUTHORIZED USE OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS

CEMHOA filed an exception of unauthorized use of summary proceedings after the motion for partial summary judgment was filed. CEMHOA claimed that a permanent injunction is not a summary proceeding pursuant to La. C.C.P. arts. 2592 or 3602 and that summary proceedings are only allowed for preliminary injunctions. Summary proceedings may be used for issues "which may be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause." La. C.C.P. art. 2592(3). Harkins opposed the exception on the basis that CEMHOA's exception was a dilatory exception that must be filed prior to the answer pursuant to La. C.C.P. arts. 926(A)(3) and 928(A).