Clinton v. Cody
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.; accord, Cleary v. County of Alameda (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 826, 840 (Cleary).) "Compliance with section 17000.5 fulfills [the duty to provide general assistance] even if the amount paid does not meet basic needs. [Citation.]" (Taylor v. Contra Costa County (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1709, 1711.)

Section 17000.5 states in part: "(a) The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid, including the value of in-kind aid which includes, but is not limited to, the monthly actuarial value of up to forty dollars ($40) per month of medical care, that is 62 percent of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal official poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount equal to any adjustment provided under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 for establishing a maximum aid level in the county. This subdivision is not intended to either limit or expand the extent of the duty of counties to provide health care. [¶] (b) The adoption of a standard of aid pursuant to this section shall constitute a sufficient standard of aid."

Under section 17000.5, "the [general assistance] standard of care can be satisfied with in-kind aid as well as with cash grants. [Citation.]" (Cleary, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 841; see § 17001.5, subd. (c).)