Clinkenbeard v. Frazier
[…] Briefs on behalf of the Amicus Curiae were filed by the Attorney General for the State Department of Education in support of Appellant's basic position.

The issue presented is one purely of statutory construction. Cases cited deal with various rules of statutory construction and no case in point on the merits has been cited. The statute is the much amended § 7-101 of Title 70. During the applicable time period the relevant portions of § 7-101 provided:

We are aware that the parties argue that the meaning of the quoted section is derived in part from the total section. We do not reject these arguments by the partial quotation but only intend to narrow the focus of the problem.

"A. The territory comprising all or part of a school district may be annexed to an adjacent school district, . . . when approved at an annexation election called by the county superintendent of schools, but an annexation election may not be held unless the boards of education of the affected districts concur therein, provided that such concurrence of the boards of education affected shall not be required in cases of mandatory annexation by the State Board of Education,

1. in pursuance of a petition for annexation signed by a majority of the school district electors in the territory proposed to be annexed, . . ., or

2. in pursuance of a resolution adopted by the board of education of the district in which the area affected is situated." Laws 1975, c. 73, § 1 [ 73-1]."