Clinkenbeard v. Frazier
[…] Finding, as we do, that our interpretation is linguistically permissible (as much so as any other interpretation and more so than that of the District Court), and consistent with principle and administrative practice, we believe it is the most probable reflection of legislative intent. As such we accept Amicus' suggestion that we transpose the proviso to better reflect that intent as authorized by Russell v. Flanagan, 544 P.2d 510 (Okla. 1975). So doing § 7-101 A should be read to mean:

"A. The territory comprising all or part of a school district may be annexed to an adjacent school district . . . when approved at an annexation election called by the county superintendent of schools,

1. in pursuance of a petition for annexation signed by a majority of the school district electors in the territory proposed to be annexed . . . as provided in this section, or,

2. in pursuance of a resolution adopted by the board of education of the district in which the area affected is situated.

But, an annexation election may not be held unless the Boards of education of the affected districts concur therein, provided that such concurrence of the boards of education affected shall not be required in cases of mandatory annexation by the State Board of Education.

* * * * * *

Since we reach a construction different from that below, the judgment is reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with these views.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

BOX, P.J., concurring.


Summaries of

Clinkenbeard v. Frazier

Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1