Clinic for Women, Inc. v. Brizzi
[…] Id. at 109 (footnote omitted). The court determined that the statute granted women protection from risks connected with delay generally, not just eighteen-hour delays. Thus, the court concluded that a woman could be excepted from compliance with the statutory informed consent provisions when she faces significant and imminent threats to her life or either her physical or mental health. However, severe but temporary conditions in which an abortion is not the medically necessary treatment are not covered by the exception.

Indiana Code § 16-34-2-1.1 provides:

An abortion shall not be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if the following conditions are met:

(1) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion and in the presence of the pregnant woman, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician or a physician assistant (as defined in IC 25-27.5-2-10), an advanced practice nurse (as defined in IC 25-23-1-1(b)), or a midwife (as defined in IC 34-18-2-19) to whom the responsibility has been delegated by the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed the pregnant woman of the following:

(A) The name of the physician performing the abortion.

(B) The nature of the proposed procedure or treatment.

(C) The risks of and alternatives to the procedure or treatment.

(D) The probable gestational age of the fetus, including an offer to provide:

(i) a picture or drawing of a fetus;
(ii) the dimensions of a fetus; and (iii) relevant information on the potential survival of an unborn fetus; at this stage of development.

(E) The medical risks associated with carrying the fetus to term.

(2) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion, the pregnant woman will be orally informed of the following:

(A) That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care from the county office of family and children.

(B) That the father of the unborn fetus is legally required to assist in the support of the child. In the case of rape, the information required under this clause may be omitted.

(C) That adoption alternatives are available and that adoptive parents may legally pay the costs of prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care.

(3) The pregnant woman certifies in writing, before the abortion is performed, that the information required by subdivisions (1) and (2) has been provided.