Clifton v. Nissan North America
[…] Nissan argues that this more precise testimony should be used to determine the award. Mr. Clifton argues that the trial court acted correctly in using the initial testimony to select an impairment.

This is not a case in which the trial court, or the reviewing court, is faced with the task of resolving conflicting testimony between two medical experts. See, e.g., Kellerman v. Food Lion, Inc., 929 S.W.2d 333, 335 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel 1996). The task presented in this case is to reconcile the apparent conflicts of the testimony of a single expert witness.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) (2008) states in pertinent part:

To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers' compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides. . . .

In our view, use of the more specific testimony is consistent with the stated purpose of "uniformity and fairness" underlying the requirement that the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment be used in workers' compensation cases.