Cliffs Forest Products Co. v. Al Disdero Lumber Co.
[…] MCL 600.715; MSA 27A.715 dictates the circumstances under which Michigan may constitutionally gain limited personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation. Jurisdiction was properly exercised under subsection (2) which states that limited personal jurisdiction can be maintained in Michigan over a foreign corporation if the foreign corporation has done an act or caused an action which precipitated a tort action within Michigan. The allegations against Ebeling, which allege negligence in Ebeling's preparation of the shop drawings of the mill's component parts, fall squarely within subsection (2) because it is alleged that as a result of Ebeling's negligent design a tort occurred in Michigan.

MCL 600.715; MSA 27A.715 provides:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
"(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
"(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.