Cliffs Forest Products Co. v. Al Disdero Lumber Co.
[…] O'Brien, supra, pp 17-18. Again the O'Brien decision is binding and we must follow its holding. The statute does not violate the equal protection clauses of the state and federal constitutions.

O'Dovero's next assertion is a different constitutional type of challenge. O'Dovero asserts that MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839 violates the title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24 because the statute's subject matter exceeds the scope of the Revised Judicature Act of which it is part. Const 1963, art 4, § 24, states in the pertinent clause: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The title was not amended when MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839 was added to the act by the Legislature in 1967. The title of the Revised Judicature Act, as amended by 1974 PA 52, states: