Cliffs Plantation Timber Farm, LLC v. U.S.
[…] (4) Plaintiff has failed to join an indispensable party, an adjacent landowner;
(5) Plaintiff's damage claims are not authorized under the Quiet Title Act.

Each proposed basis for dismissal will be examined in turn.

(1) Plaintiff's claims are time-barred under the Quiet Title Act

As its first enumerated basis for dismissal, the government contends that the plaintiff's claim is time-barred under the Quiet Title Act. That Act provides that "[a]ny civil action under this section . . . shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The action is deemed to have accrued "on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." Id. The government submits that because it acquired the property in question in 1991, more than twelve years before the commencement of this action in 2005, Cliffs Plantation's claims are barred by the statute of limitations.