Clifford v. Ansonia PZC
[…] or the environment when improperly disposed of, treated, stored, transported, or otherwise managed, including (A) hazardous waste identified in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 ( 42 USC 6901 et seq.), (B) hazardous waste identified by regulation by the Department of Environmental Protection, and (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in concentrations greater than fifty parts per million, but does not mean by-product material, source material or special nuclear material, as defined in section 22a-151, or scrap tires . . ." General Statutes § 22a-115(1). In addition General Statutes § 22a-448 provides: "For the purposes of sections 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive, sections 22a-448 to 22a-454, inclusive, and section 22a-457a . . . (3) `Hazardous waste' means any waste material which may pose a present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported or disposed of or otherwise managed including hazardous waste identified in accordance with Section 3001 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 ( 42 USC 6901 et seq.) . . ."

In both §§ 22a-115 and 22a-448, the definition requires that to be "hazardous material" the substance first must be "waste material." Because the explosives which Complete seeks to store are not waste materials, they do not constitute hazardous waste.

Demolition Materials