Clifford v. Ansonia
[…] In addition, Complete moves on the ground that General Statutes § 29-349 confers exclusive jurisdiction on the department of public safety fire marshal's office to regulate explosives and blasting agents. Consequently, Complete argues, the commission's November 28, 2001 site plan approval "was pre-empted and of no force and effect and the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal." Finally, Complete moves on the ground that Clifford has attempted to untimely amend the appeal to incorporate a new ground. As required by Practice Book § 10-31, Complete filed a memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss and Clifford timely filed a memorandum in opposition.

General Statutes § 29-349 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents used in connection therewith, which regulations shall deal in particular with the quantity and character of explosives and blasting agents to be stored, transported and used, the proximity of such storage to inhabited dwellings or other occupied buildings, public highways and railroad tracks, the character and construction of suitable magazines for such storage, protective measures to secure such stored explosives and blasting agents and the abatement of any hazard that may arise incident to the storage, transportation or use of such explosives and blasting agents. (b) No person. firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage. transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has obtained a license therefor from the Commissioner of Public Safety. . . ."

DISCUSSION

"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.)