CLIBURN v. CUSA KBC, LLC
[…] Here, the ADA specifically provides for an award of attorney's fees for a prevailing party. Kerrville Bus Company, however, has not requested an award under the statute. But because that statute exists, it is appropriate for the court to rely on that statute rather than the court's inherent power in awarding attorney's fees. Kerrville Bus Company is not entitled to an award under the authority presented in its motion.

Roadway Express v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 764 (1980) (internal citation omitted).

See Chambers v. NASCO, 501 U.S. 32, 46 (1991).

Chambers, 501 U.S. at 50.

See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . .").

Court's Orders

Kerrville Bus Company is entitled to dismissal of Cliburn's ADA claim because Cliburn failed to exhaust her administrative remedies under the DOT regulations. As a result, I GRANT Kerrville Bus Company's motion to dismiss that claim (docket entry # 13).