CLIBURN v. CUSA KBC, LLC
[…] See also St. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Sexton, 748 So. 2d 200, 213 (Ala.Civ.App. 1998) (determining that plaintiff's ADA claim was precluded because he did not first pursue his administrative remedies set out in 49 C.F.R. § 391.47 to challenge the application of DOT standards). But see Estate of Szleszinski v. Labor Indus. Review Comm'n, 736 N.W.2d 111, 116 (Wis. 2007) (concluding that a driver need not seek a determination of medical qualification from the DOT prior to filing a disability discrimination claim under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act).

Campbell, 918 F. Supp. at 918.

See 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(b)(2) ("requiring the applicant to "submit proof that there is a disagreement between the physician for the driver and the physician for the motor carrier concerning the driver's qualifications").

This case is just like Harris. Like plaintiff Harris, Cliburn obtained a DOT medical certification from a physician. Like Harris, the defendant-employer forwarded the driver's medical exam form to the company's contracted doctor for DOT medical certification.