Clever Devices, Ltd. v. Digital Recorders, Inc.
[…] Bancorp, 513 U.S. at 26. Prior to the entry of judgment, orders and decisions "are subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." FED. R. CIV. P. 54(b). The Court's conclusion that prejudgment vacatur is an extraordinary remedy arises from the nature of the remedy itself. Like Rule 54(b), 28 U.S.C. § 2106 does not impose strict standards on the granting of vacatur: "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review. . . ." Therefore, the Supreme Court's characterization of vacatur as an extraordinary remedy likely arose from the nature of the remedy itself.