Clever Devices, Ltd. v. Digital Recorders, Inc.
[…] Id. at 26. The Supreme Court further recognized that the public's interest must be taken into account when analyzing whether vacatur is justified: "Judicial precedents are presumptively correct and valuable to the legal community as a whole. They are not merely the property of private litigants and should stand unless a court concludes that the public interest would be served by a vacatur." Id. at 26 (quoting Izumi, 510 U.S. at 40 (Stevens, J., dissenting)). The Supreme Court rejected the policy argument that vacatur by reason of settlement would facilitate settlement:

28 U.S.C. § 2106 provides:

"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

But while the availability of vacatur may facilitate settlement after the judgment under review has been rendered and certiorari granted (or appeal filed), it may deter settlement at an earlier stage.