Clevenger v. Dillard's Department Stores, Inc.
[…] Towers Perrin assumes for purposes of the summary judgment motion that Arkansas law governs its underlying claims against Friday Eldredge. In accordance with Towers Perrin's assumption, and in view of the absence of any indication in the record that any other state has a greater connection to the substantive claims than Arkansas does, the Court will apply the substantive law of Arkansas.

Generally, Arkansas law requires that there be privity of contract in order for an attorney to be liable to an individual for professional malpractice. See A.C.A. § 16-22-310; Jackson v. Ivory, 353 Ark. 847, 858-861, 120 S.W.3d 587, 594-595 (2003). Section 16-22-310 provides as follows:

(a) No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by the person, partnership, or corporation . . .

The statute provides exceptions in cases of "fraud or intentional misrepresentations."