Cleveland v. Ludwig Inst. for Cancer Research
[…] 2. Public Policy

Next, Plaintiffs argue that California law, “which must be applied in a diversity case, prohibits an employer like Ludwig from requiring information about illegal workplace discrimination to be kept confidential.” (ECF No. 83 at 12.) Plaintiffs rely on California Labor Code § 1102.5, which provides:

(a) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance,
or from providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties.

Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(a).

Although this provision of the California Labor Code would preclude Defendants from making, adopting, or enforcing any rule, regulation, or policy preventing Plaintiffs from disclosing information regarding a workplace violation, it does not exempt Plaintiffs from complying with the Protective Order. Nor does it make the Protective Order void as against public policy and unenforceable.