Cleveland Mobile Radio Sales v. Verizon
[…] In construing the intent of the legislature, the Court relied on the express language of the statute which provides that a mortgagor "in a civil action" may sue for "damages." Based on this language, the Court reasoned that the legislature's intent was clearly to provide a remedy to an aggrieved individual, rather than to impose a penalty upon the wrongdoer. In refusing to find otherwise, the Court explained:

R.C. 5301.36(C) states: "If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor."

"To conclude that R.C. 5301.36(C) creates a penalty, this court would have to delete the term `damages,' a word used by the legislature, and insert the term `penalty' or `forfeiture,' words not chosen by the legislature.