Clennon Moore, Applicant v. County of Los Angeles, Office of the County Counsel; Tristar, Defendants
[…] 25% of that amount, or up to $10,000.00 should also be paid to the Applicant.

The Applicant’s representative is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees for securing increased compensation for the Applicant.

The attorney’s fees are payable in addition to the compensation payable to

the Applicant. . . .

(Opinion on Decision, pp. 3-4.)

         DISCUSSION

         Section 5814 provides as relevant herein:

(a) When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.

. . .

(h) This section shall apply to all injuries, without regard to whether the injury occurs before, on, or after the operative date of this section.

(i) This section shall become operative on June 1, 2004.