Clemons v. State
[…] Id.

[6] If not a violation of the prohibition of double jeopardy, and if not in violation of applicable statutory mandates, "[a] trial court may impose consecutive sentences for separate and distinct crimes that arise out of a single confrontation involving the same victim." Vermillion v. State , 978 N.E.2d 459, 466 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). It is undisputed that Clemons' crimes are not crimes of violence as defined in Indiana Code section 35–50–1–2(a). Therefore, his sentences are subject to the limits as prescribed under Indiana Code section 35–50–1–2(d)(2).

[7] An "episode of criminal conduct" is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." Ind. Code § 35–50–1–2(b). If consecutive sentences are imposed for an episode of criminal conduct, the aggregate sentence is limited by the "most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced[.]" Ind. Code § 35–50–1–2(d)(2).