Clemmons v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Further, the Court denies plaintiff's motion to strike in light of the court's exercise of mandamus jurisdiction and the remand of this action, which addresses her due process allegations.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons above, defendant's motion to dismiss is denied, and this matter is remanded to the Commissioner for further administrative proceedings. Moreover, the court orders defendant to (1) resume payment of plaintiff's SSI benefits, and (2) retroactively resume payment of her previously terminated benefits pending the Administration's decision on plaintiff s initial appeal, per 20 C.F.R. § 416.1336 ("If appeal is filed within 10 days after the individual's receipt of the notice, the payment shall be continued or reinstated at the previously established payment level . . . until a decision on such initial appeal is issued, unless the individual specifically waives in writing his right to continuation of payment.") (emphasis added).

The Clerk is respectfully directed to serve a copy of this motion on plaintiff and note service in the docket. SO ORDERED.

Brooklyn, New York

________________________

KIYO A. MATSUMOTO

United States District Judge

Eastern District of New York


Summaries of

Clemmons v.