Clements v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiffs have failed to comply with the applicable notice provisions of their Policy.

Opposition to Summary Judgment at 8.

Id.

Id. at 3.

Id. at 4.

Dunn, 110 P.2d at 563 (quoting Donnelly, 113 Pa. Super. at 586).

B. Plaintiffs' Breach Prejudiced State Farm

However, a finding that Plaintiffs breached the terms of the Policy does not necessarily invalidate their claim. Under Utah law, State Farm may withhold coverage “only upon proof of ‘materiality' of the breach, or prejudice to the non-breaching party.” As provided by Utah Code § 31A-21-312(2), “[f]ailure to give notice or file proof of loss . . . does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure.” The court now considers whether State Farm has established it was prejudiced by Plaintiffs' breach of the Policy's notice provisions.

McArthur v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 274 P.3d 981, 987 (Utah 2012).