Clements v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Further, the policy only applies to losses occurring “during the period this policy is in effect.” In this case, that means losses occurring between October 15, 2018, and October 15, 2019.

Policy at 010.

Id. at 022.

Id.

Id. at 28.

Under Utah law, failure to comply with a notice provision in an insurance policy does not necessarily invalidate a claim for coverage. Utah Code § 31A-21-312(1)(b) provides “failure to give any notice or file any proof of loss required by the policy within the time specified in the policy does not invalidate a claim made by the insured, if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice or file the proof of loss within the prescribed time and that notice was given or proof of loss filed as soon as reasonably possible.” Further, failure to give notice “does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure.”

Id.

Id. § 31A-21-312(2).

Plaintiffs raise several arguments in support of their position they did not materially breach the notice provisions of the Policy.