Clements v. Prudential Protective Services, LLC
[…] See Bell v. Prefix, Inc., supra, 500 Fed.Appx. at 474 (listing district court decisions from the Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Circuits applying each of the different methodologies).

and as provided in the Michigan Money Judgment Interest Rate Table, available at http:// www. michigan. gov/ treasury/ 0, 4679, 7– 121– 1557– 107013—, 00. html, Plaintiff seeks an award of pre-judgment interest in the amount of $4,929.71.

.M.C.L. § 600.6013(6) provides:
[I]nterest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6–month interals from the date of filing of the complaint at a rate of interest which is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5–year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section....

Defendant does not object to the use of the Michigan statutory rate.

This was the amount of accrued pre-judgment interest requested by Plaintiff as of February 18, 2015, the originally scheduled date for the hearing on Plaintiff's post-trial motion.