Clements v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff next asserts: “Defendant did not address the fact that the VE was not using the most up-to-date data when she quoted jobs in the ‘national economy' during the hearing. She (VE) admitted this to Plaintiff then attorney at the hearing.” See Doc. 26 at 2. At step five, the burden of proof temporarily shifts to the Commissioner to show that “there is other work available in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant is able to perform despite his impairments.” Sampson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 694 Fed.Appx. 727, 734 (11th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c). To carry this burden the Commissioner “may use the services of a vocational expert or other resources such as the ‘Dictionary of Occupational Titles' and its companion volumes and supplements, published by the Department of Labor” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.960(b)(2), 416.960(c); Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1240 (11th Cir. 2004) (“A [VE] is an expert on the kinds of jobs an individual can perform based on his ... capacity and impairments.”).