Clements v. Alternative Workforce
[…] Westfield Ins. Co. v. Economy Fire Cas. Co., 623 N.W.2d 871, 876 (Iowa 2001).

III. Bad Faith Claim

In deciding what type of redress an injured employee has against an employer who lacks workers' compensation insurance, we turn first to Iowa's workers' compensation statutes. Those statutes provide different remedies for insured and uninsured employers.

The liability of an insured employer is limited to the remedies authorized under the workers' compensation statutes. Iowa Code § 85.20. Those remedies are "the exclusive and only" remedies "on account of injury." Id.

Section 85.20 states in pertinent part:

The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A or chapter 85B for an employee, . . . on account of injury . . . shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, . . . against any of the following: 1. Against the employee's employer.

An uninsured employer, in contrast, has more expansive liability. Iowa Code § 87.21. An employee may seek compensation for "personal injury" either as authorized under the workers' compensation statutes or "by an action at law for damages." Id.