Clements v. Alternative Workforce
[…] An uninsured employer, in contrast, has more expansive liability. Iowa Code § 87.21. An employee may seek compensation for "personal injury" either as authorized under the workers' compensation statutes or "by an action at law for damages." Id. The employer does not receive protection against common law personal injury actions and cannot avail itself of certain defenses to which an insured employer would be entitled. Id.

Section 87.21 provides in relevant part:

Any employer, except an employer with respect to an exempt employee under section 85.1, who has failed to insure the employer's liability in one of the ways provided in this chapter, unless relieved from carrying such insurance as provided in section 87.11, is liable to an employee for a personal injury in the course of and arising out of the employment, and the employee may enforce the liability by an action at law for damages, or may collect compensation as provided in chapters 85, 85A, 85B, and 86.

There is, however, a limitation on the liability of uninsured employers: an employee can only pursue one of the remedies set forth in section 87.21. See Stroup v.