Clement v. United States
[…] Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(1), on which we rely. Similarly, the more recent decision in Owens v. Commissioner, 568 F.2d 1233, 1245-1246 (6th Cir. 1977), favorable to that farmer-taxpayer, refused to find income distortion, and likewise did not discuss Treas. Reg. § 1.461-1(a)(1) or the Revenue Ruling.

Congress has recently dealt expressly with feed-expenditure deductions by "farming syndicates" (such as plaintiffs' entity appears to be). The Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-455, § 207, 90 Stat. 1536 (1976) (to be codified in 26 U.S.C. § 464), restricts the deductions that may be taken by farming syndicates, including partnerships in which more than 35 percent of the losses are attributable to limited partners:

"In the case of any farming syndicate * * a deduction * * * for amounts paid for feed, seed, fertilizer, or other similar farm supplies shall only be allowed for the taxable year in which such feed, seed, fertilizer or other supplies are actually used or consumed, or, if later, for the taxable year for which allowable as a deduction * * *."

The Committee reports on this amendment cast no doubt on Rev.Rul. 75-152 and do not suggest that Congress was changing the law. S.Rep. No. 94-938, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., 56 n. 6 (1976) (1976-3 Cum.Bull. (Vol. 3) 49, 94 n. 6); H.R. Rep. No. 94-658, 94th Cong., 1st Sess., U.S. Code Cong.