CLEMENT v. LAU
[…] Comp. Stat. 100/2(b)-(c), (e). The plain language of the Agreement does not release Bendix, and Schneider's complaint states that it seeks contribution for Bendix's "pro rata share of liability." (Am. Comp. at 3). Without more, the Court would grant the dispositive summary judgment motion. See Pearson Bros. Co., Inc. VCV Eng'g Supply, Inc. v. Allen, 476 N.E.2d 73, 74 (Ill.App. 1985) (stating that the unambiguous literal interpretation of the section 2(e) of the Act that prohibits "contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement" must be upheld). However, Bendix's summary judgment motion is not the only motion presently before the Court.

A. Reformation and FED. R. CIV. PROC. 60(b) 1. Reforming the Agreement

Schneider has filed several motions that the Court also must consider.