Clement v. Durban
[…] Minn Stat § 549.18 ; Mont Code Ann § 25–10–601 ; Nev Rev Stat § 18.130 ; Ohio Rev Code Ann § 2323.30 ; SD Codified Laws § 15–9–1 ; Rev Code Wash § 4.84.210 ; Wis Stat Ann § 814.28 ; see also Alaska Stat Ann § 09.60.060 ; Ark Code Ann § 16–68–301 ; Cal Civ Proc Code § 1030 ; Colo Rev Stat Ann § 13–16–101 [2]; 735 Ill Comp Stat 5/5–101 ; Iowa Code Ann § 621.1 ; Me Rev Stat tit 14, § 601 ; Miss R Civ P 3 [b]; NJ Stat Ann § 2A:15–67 ; Va Code § 17.1–607 ; DC Code Ann § 15–703 ; 7 GCA § 26616 ). Specifically, New York's directive, contained primarily in section 8501(a) of the CPLR, states in relevant part, as follows:

"Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where

none of them is ... a

resident of the state when the motion is made"

( CPLR 8501[a] ).

Section 8501 (a) expressly identifies limited circumstances in which nonresident plaintiffs do not have to post costs, including where the plaintiff qualifies for poor persons' relief ( CPLR 8501[a] ; see also CPLR 1101 ).