Clement v. Alegre
[…] IV. Attorney Fees

A. Attorney fee award against Michael Clement

Plaintiffs contend the trial court improperly held Clement liable individually for all attorney fees and costs, despite his assignment of his interests in the litigation to MHCC on the eve of trial. They argue that, having assigned all of his interests to MHCC pursuant to section 368.5, Clement had no further standing as an individual in the action and the court erred in awarding attorney fees against him. They do not contest the award of attorney fees to Alegre pursuant to Civil Code section 1717, or the amount of the award.

Section 368.5 provides: "An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding."