Clemens v. Graham
[…] That policy had a mandatory provision referred to as PIP which appears to be roughly the equivalent of a Connecticut medical pay provision. The plaintiff's own insurer, pursuant to its obligations under the PIP coverage, paid $4,098.15 in medical bills. The defendant claims that that money paid in satisfaction of medical bills qualifies as a collateral source under Section 52-225a, et seq. The defendant further claims that the payor Massachusetts insurance company is not entitled to be indemnified for those payments because of the provisions in Section 52-225c which provides "unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in Section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant . . ."

However, Section 52-225a(a) provides:

. . . There shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which the right of subrogation exists.