Clemens v. Execupharm, Inc.
[…] Id. A business association may be the basis of a confidential relationship “only if one party surrenders substantial control over some portion of his affairs to the other.” Id. (quoting In re Scott's Estate, 316 A.3d 883, 886 (Pa. 1974)). Clemens has not stated a claim for breach of confidence because she does not allege a confidential relationship. She may amend Count VI to properly allege such a relationship, if possible.

F

Lastly, Clemens asserts a claim for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et. seq., the Declaratory Judgment Act. (Compl. ¶¶ 157-161). In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, “any court of the United States . . . may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).