Clem v. State
[…] In addition to the Code of Conduct violations already discussed, the memorandum recounted a July 2019 incident in which “numerous Law Enforcement Administrative Officials” informed Commissioner Nairn that “some of their patrol officers had experienced a negative attitude and bias towards them by” Plaintiff. ECF No. 35-2 at 10. However, because Commissioner Nairn was not able to verify these allegations, ECF No. 36-2 at 34, the Court will not consider them in this opinion.

As discussed below, under Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 2-607(b)(2) district court commissioners “hold office at the pleasure of the Chief Judge of the District Court[.]”

Plaintiff filed suit in this Court on July 2, 2021. ECF No. 1. On August 27, 2021, she filed an Amended Complaint alleging that Defendant retaliated against her for utilizing FMLA leave and discriminated against her on the basis of her sex.