Clem v. State
[…] ECF No. 35-2 at 6; ECF No. 39 at 10-11. In his memorandum requesting that Plaintiff be terminated, Commissioner Nann did not advise Judge Price or Chief Judge Morrissey of Plaintiffs FMLA status as he “didn't think it was relevant” and “felt it was not necessary . . . because that had no bearing on the issue that was discovered on October 15, 2020.” ECF No. 362 at 73. Although Commissioner Nann wrote the memorandum requesting that Plaintiff be terminated, Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 2-607(b)(2) provides that commissioners “shall hold office at the pleasure of the Chief Judge of the District Court[.]” The record is, therefore, clear that the ultimate decision maker, Chief Judge Morrissey, was unaware of Plaintiff s FMLA status when he authorized her resignation and/or termination. ECF No. 362 at 75-76.