Clearman v. Clearman (In re Clearman)
[…] Restraint of Rhome, 172 Wn.2d 654, 668, 260 P.3d 874 (2011)). A ruling is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds if it is unsupported by the record or results from applying the incorrect legal standard. Id. The reviewing court must be persuaded that" 'no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court'" and not merely because it would have reached a different outcome. Id. (emphasis omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Salgado-Mendoza, 189 Wn.2d 420, 427, 403 P.3d 45 (2017)).

Former RCW 74.34.210 provided that:
A petition for an order for protection may be brought by the vulnerable adult, the vulnerable adult's guardian or legal fiduciary, the department, or any interested person as defined in RCW 74.34.020. An action for damages under this chapter may be brought by the vulnerable adult, or where necessary, by his or her family members and/or guardian or legal fiduciary. The death of the vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under this chapter. Upon petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the right to initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor or administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the deceased person's beneficiaries set forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if there are no beneficiaries, then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person's estate.
RCW 74.34.200 provides that: