Clearman v. Clearman (In re Clearman)
[…] RCW 74.34.200 provides that:
[A] vulnerable adult who has been subjected to abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect either while residing in a facility or in the case of a person residing at home who receives care from a home health, hospice, or home care agency, or an individual provider, shall have a cause of action for damages on account of his or her injuries, pain and suffering, and loss of property sustained thereby.

Former RCW 74.34.020(11) defined individual provider as a "person under contract with the department to provide services in the home under chapter 74.09 or 74.39A."

Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lakeside Indus., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 1 Wn.3d 150, 155, 524 P.3d 639, 643 (2023). The goal of statutory interpretation is to carry out the legislature's intent. Leishman v.