Clearman v. Clearman (In re Clearman)
[…] The death of the vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under this chapter. Upon petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the right to initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor or administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the deceased person's beneficiaries set forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if there are no beneficiaries, then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person's estate.
RCW 74.34.200 provides that:
[A] vulnerable adult who has been subjected to abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect either while residing in a facility or in the case of a person residing at home who receives care from a home health, hospice, or home care agency, or an individual provider, shall have a cause of action for damages on account of his or her injuries, pain and suffering, and loss of property sustained thereby.

Former RCW 74.34.020(11) defined individual provider as a "person under contract with the department to provide services in the home under chapter 74.09 or 74.39A."

Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lakeside Indus., Inc. v.