Clean Water Socal v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] However, as discussed above, it was well within the State Water Board's discretion to do rely on EPA guidance documents. The court therefore finds nothing in the record which would suggest that the State Water Board did not follow the applicable legal procedures when adopting the Toxicity Provisions. For the foregoing reasons, the court finds defendants followed applicable legal procedures when they approved the Toxicity Provisions.

2. Sound Scientific Rationale

Under 40 C.F.R. § 131.5(a)(2), defendants must consider “[w]hether [California] has adopted criteria that protect the designated water uses based on sound scientific rationale consistent with § 131.11.”

In their approval of the Toxicity Provisions, defendants explained that they “considered the scientific justification included in the submittal supporting document and also reviewed EPA Technical Documents and additional peer-reviewed science.”