Clean Battery Recycling, Inc. v. Akkuser Oy
[…] The court denied Plaintiffs' first two sets of motions as premature motions to vacate or improper motions for reconsideration, and then entered judgment "for . . . Pudas in conformity with the arbitration award. . . . Pudas shall jointly and severally recover from [Plaintiffs] the sum of EUR 50,000.00 together with interest . . . ." Plaintiffs again argued in their motion to vacate the judgment that the claims against Pudas remained pending. The court denied their motion.

Section 1287.4 provides: "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith." Here, the judgment recited that it was entered "in conformity with the arbitration award," but it was not in fact entered in conformity with the award. The judgment resolved Plaintiffs' claims against Pudas even though those claims had not been resolved in the arbitration award.