Clean Battery Recycling, Inc. v. Akkuser Oy
[…] We reject this circular argument. If claims were not within the scope of the arbitration provision, the trial court's jurisdiction over those claims remained, assuming the court otherwise had subject matter and personal jurisdiction.

Plaintiffs do not appear to have brought the proper motion to correct the error in the judgment. Plaintiffs' "motion to vacate the judgment" was apparently based on section 663, which provides that a judgment "may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered" for specified reasons. (Italics added.) Plaintiffs did not ask the court to enter a new and different judgment; they asked the court to vacate the judgment and allow Plaintiffs to litigate their unresolved claims against Defendants in court.