Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] On August 26, 2010, we remanded the case to the Alameda County Superior Court, which on September 2 assigned the matter to Judge Brick. As noted, plaintiffs sought to remove him from the case, including with their improper preemptory challenge and their later request to disqualify him for cause, including with two supplemental statements for disqualification. Plaintiffs assert that the refusal to disqualify Judge Brick was error.

The challenge involved here was plaintiffs' September 14, 2010 request to have Judge Brick removed for cause, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivisions (a)(5) and (a)(6). The former provides in pertinent part that a judge shall be disqualified if "[a] lawyer . . . in the proceeding is the spouse, former spouse, child, sibling, or parent of . . . the judge's spouse or if such a person is associated in the private practice of law with a lawyer in the proceeding"; the latter, if "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial."