Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] (Brown, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 335.) Here, of course, plaintiffs' challenges were statutory.

But even if plaintiffs could make the claim, it would fail. Judge Brick's sister-in-law's firm had substituted out, making Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(5) inapplicable. And plaintiffs demonstrate no facts or circumstances by which "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that [Judge Brick] would be able to be impartial" under section 170, subd. (a)(6). Plaintiffs cite no authority—and we have found none—that relied upon subdivision (a)(6) to disqualify a judge based merely upon the client of an in-law's law firm.