Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 917, 940 ["the public policy which is a predicate to the action must be 'tethered' to specific constitutional, statutory or regulatory provisions"]; and In re Firearm Cases (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 959, 980-981 [UCL unfair claims in the consumer context use the definition of unfairness in the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(n), which provides that a practice may be deemed unfair it if "causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition"].

Discovery

After Judge Sabraw entered his July 1, 2005 order on the demurrer to the third amended complaint, defendants answered, and the case was finally at issue.