Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs filed a petition for writ of mandate in this court on December 7, 2010, which we denied. Plaintiffs then filed a petition for review in the Supreme Court, which was also denied. That ends the matter—plaintiffs' claim is not properly before us.

Section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides that "The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal . . . ." (See also People v. Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 276 [section 170.3, subdivision (d) "prescribes the exclusive means of appellate review of an unsuccessful peremptory challenge motion"]; D.C. v. Harvard-Westlake School (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 836, 849-850; Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.