Clayton v. Vannoni (In re Estate of Bedford)
[…] The probate court named Vannoni the administrator of Bedford's estate.

Thereafter, the appellant, George Clayton, filed a petition to have Vannoni removed as the administrator. In it, Clayton asserted that he was the common-law spouse of the decedent. Vannoni resisted her removal as administrator and denied that Clayton was the common-law husband of the decedent; Vannoni moved the court to dismiss Clayton's petition because he lacked standing. The court set the disputed matters for hearing.

Following the hearing, the court dismissed Clayton's petition. The court noted that Iowa Code section 633.65 (2015) controls the removal of a fiduciary; the section requires a court, "upon the filing of a verified petition by any person interested in the estate, . . . [to] order the fiduciary to appear and show cause why the fiduciary should not be removed." (Emphasis added.) To be an "interested person," Clayton would need to establish that he was in fact the common-law spouse of the decedent.