Clayton v. Royal & Sun Alliance US
[…] Under section 22000 et seq., licensed "finance lenders" are exempt from the usury law. (See § 22002.) A "finance lender" is "any person who is engaged in the business of making consumer loans or making commercial loans." (§ 22009.) A "commercial loan" is defined as "a loan of a principal amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, or any loan under an open-end credit program, whether secured by either real or personal property, or both, or unsecured, the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes." (§ 22502.) In contrast, a "consumer loan" is "a loan, whether secured by either real or personal property, or both, or unsecured, the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." (§ 22203.) In addition, section 22204 expands the definition of consumer loans.