Clayton v. Royal & Sun Alliance US
[…] (§ 22502.) In contrast, a "consumer loan" is "a loan, whether secured by either real or personal property, or both, or unsecured, the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." (§ 22203.) In addition, section 22204 expands the definition of consumer loans. It provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to the definition of consumer loan in Section 22203, a 'consumer loan' also means a loan of a principal amount of less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes. . . . [¶] (b) A consumer loan under this section is a loan secured in the manner provided for in this division if it is secured, in whole or in part, by any lien on, security interest in, assignment of, or power of attorney relative to income arising from the operation of a business by the borrower, such as accounts, and chattel paper, including the right