Clayton v. Heartland Resources, Inc.
[…] Id. Under these facts, the trial court granted the plaintiffs summary judgment, and on appeal, the Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed that decision stating that "[u]nder Kentucky securities law, any person who facilitates another person's securities fraud becomes vicariously liable absent an affirmative demonstration of good faith." Id. In support of this statement, the court quoted K.R.S. § 292.480(4) placing emphasis on three separate phrases within the statute.Id. When these three phrases are placed together they say "[e]very person . . . who materially aids in the sale or purchase . . . is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller." See Clementi, 2007 WL 1784158, at *1 (emphasizing select language from K.R.S. § 292.480(4)).