Clayton v. Heartland Resources, Inc.
[…] Both Kentucky and Tennessee have interpreted their securities laws consistent with federal law. See, i.e., Brown v. Earthboard Sports USA, Inc., 481 F.3d 901, 916-917 (6th Cir. 2007); Constantine v. Miller Indus., Inc., 33 S.W.3d 809, 813-814 (Tenn.App. 2000). Unlike federal law, however, both Kentucky and Tennessee securities laws provide that "every . . . agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-122(g); see also KRS 292.480(4) ("every . . . agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser. . . ."). These provisions, modeled after § 410(b) the Uniform Securities Act of 1956, have been interpreted in other jurisdictions as imposing aiding and abetting liability on those who materially assist others in violating the state's securities laws. See Arthur Young Co. v.