Clayton v. Asset Plus Cos.
[…] Defendant I.Q. Data moves for summary judgment, arguing that there is an absence of evidence to support Plaintiffs' claims. Plaintiffs contend that both of their claims present disputed issues of material fact.

These sections of the FDCPA apply only to debt collectors and consumers. Neither party has contested the classification of Defendant I.Q. Data as a debt collector, or the classification of Plaintiffs as consumers, as defined by statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3), (6).

A. Harassment or Abuse

Section 1692d(5) prohibits,

"[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number."
15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). Unlike most sections of the FDCPA, this section contains an intent requirement - a plaintiff must show that the repeated calls were made with the intent to annoy, abuse or harass. See Clingaman v. Certegy Payment Recovery Services, No.