Clayton v. Asset Plus Cos.
[…] Under the Texas Finance Code, a creditor is defined as "a person who loans money or otherwise extends credit." Tex. Fin. Code. § 301.002(a)(3). As there is no evidence that I.Q. Data loaned money or extended credit to Plaintiffs, Section 302.002 is inapplicable, and does not undermine Plaintiffs' claim for false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of their alleged debt.

Section 302.002 states, in relevant part, "[i]f a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due." Tex. Fin. Code § 302.002.
--------

IV. CONCLUSION

For the above reasons, the Court GRANTS I.Q. Data's Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to Plaintiffs' Section 1692d(5) claim, and DENIES I.Q. Data's Motion with respect to Plaintiffs' Section 1692e(2)(A) claim.

IT IS SO ORDERED.