Claydon v. Barnhart
[…] Plaintiff claims that working less than three months as an office secretary was insufficient to prepare her to perform adequately at that position in the future, and thus did not constitute "work experience."

A plaintiff's prior work experience is used to determine what types of skills the plaintiff may have acquired and what type of work the plaintiff may be expected to do in the future. 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a). Prior work is considered "work experience" for SSI purposes "when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for [Plaintiff] to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity." Id.

In the present case, although Plaintiff does not provide consistent dates for her work as an office clerk, she does not dispute that the work was performed within the last fifteen years. See (CT at 105) (working from "1-1-00 [to] 3-15-00"); (CT at 124) (working from "8/1 [to] 11/1.")