Clay v. U.S.
[…] B. Application of State Law to the Facts

Here, the plaintiff alleges that the United States is liable to him, under the FTCA, for damages stemming from Grundy's assault on him. The United States denies liability, arguing that although Grundy was employed by the BOP at the time he assaulted the plaintiff, Grundy's criminal actions squarely fell outside the scope of his employment with the BOP. The United States relies upon the case of Flechsig v. United States, 786 F. Supp. 646 (E.D. Ky. 1991), affirmed, 991 F.2d 300, 303-04 (6th Cir. 1993).

The United States cites 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), which states in relevant part:

The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to —
(h) Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights: Provided, That, with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers of the United States Government, the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall apply to any claim arising, on or after the date of the enactment of this proviso, out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution. For the purpose of this subsection, "investigative or law enforcement officer" means any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law. (Emphasis Added)