Clay v. U.S.
[…] See Pooler v. United States, 787 F.2d at 872 (where complaint failed to allege that the federal agent committed an intentional tort while executing a search, seizing evidence, or making an arrest pursuant to § 2680(h), district court properly found that the "law enforcement exception" did not apply). Accordingly, the Court will not apply the "law enforcement exception" of the FTCA to the facts of this case.

3. Liability under 18 U.S.C. § 4042

Next, the plaintiff contends that, independent of state law, 18 U.S.C. § 4042 creates a standard of care that is enforceable under the FTCA. That statute provides:

The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall — . . . .
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise.
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2).

In United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963), the Supreme Court held that "the duty of care owed by the Bureau of Prisons by federal prisoners is fixed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042, independent of an inconsistent state rule."