Clay v. Town of Gilbert
[…] The trial court's judgment on the publicity pamphlet issue was ultimately in the Town's favor. By arguing in its brief that a publicity pamphlet was not required, the Town is not seeking to enlarge its rights or diminish those of contestants, but is merely seeking to uphold the judgment of the court, albeit on a different ground. See Aegerter v. Duncan, 7 Ariz. App. 239, 437 P.2d 991 (1968). We therefore conclude that the Town properly raised this issue in its brief as a cross-assignment of error, rather than as a cross-appeal.

Regarding the publicity pamphlet, A.R.S. § 19-123(A) provides:

When the secretary of state is ordered by the legislature, or by petition under the initiative and referendum provisions of the constitution, to submit to the people a measure or proposed amendment to the constitution, he shall cause to be printed, at the expense of the state, . . . a publicity pamphlet. . ..

This provision is made applicable to cities and towns within the state by A.R.S. § 19-141(A):