Clay v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) list eight specific offenses, including Penal Code sections 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of a young child), 21.11 (indecency with a child), 22.011(a)(2) (sexual assault of a child), and 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2) (aggravated sexual assault of a child). Id. § 2(a)(1), (2).

Before evidence of such offenses is admitted, the court must first "(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose." Id. § 2-a; see Alvarez, 491 S.W.3d at 367 (reciting "procedural safeguards" that must be satisfied before admitting evidence under article 38.37) (quoting Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 402 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref'd)).