Clay v. Kirsch
[…] KRS 403.715(1). That is precisely what the EPOs allowed as they were in place from May 7, 2021, until August 10, 2021, to permit mother to file the appropriate petitions in Ohio, where the events were alleged to have occurred, and where ongoing custody proceedings were taking place. However, any order entered by the family court was still subject to the UCCJEA.

KRS 403.828 allows Kentucky to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction and states, in relevant part:

(1) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
. . . .
(3) If there is a previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under KRS 403.800 to 403.880, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under KRS 403.822, 403.824, and 403.826, any order issued by a court of this state under this section shall specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under KRS 403.822, 403.824, and 403.826. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.

This is precisely what the family court did in issuing the EPO and setting its expiration on a date certain. The family court, in consideration of the UCCJEA, acknowledged any order it entered would be temporary until such time as Ohio could further address the issue.